Connecticut Women's Golf Association

April 2016 Newsletter

Welcome to the First Edition of the CWGA Monthly Newsletter

April is almost over and the CWGA golf season officially begins with the Opening Mixer on May 3, and ends with the Closing Mixer on October 13. We have made an effort to provide several  different formatted tournaments for players of different abilities and competitive comfort levels throughout the season.  

It Is Not Too Late to Meet Tiger Woods' Caddie

The 2016 Spring Club Reps Meeting will be held this coming Thursday at Race Brook CC. We're having a special guest speaker - Joe LaCava, Tiger Woods' caddie. Is your club sending a representative to the meeting?

Upcoming Tournaments In May:

This year we are planning to send out just one automatic reminder to sign up for tournaments. (Last year we sent two.) An email reminder will generally be sent out to all members 12 days before an event, which is 5 days prior to the close of tournament registration.
  • May 3 - Opening Mixer at the Old Lyme Country Club

    • Format: Team Event - Four person teams (paired by draw, ABCD). Each player on the team plays their own ball throughout the round, and on each hole the low score, or "best ball", of the group serves as the team score (net only).
    • 8:30 shotgun start, lunch served after golf.
    • Hurry - entries close April 25th at midnight!


  • May 23 - Summer Special at the Country Club of Farmington

    • Format: Team Event - Four person teams (paired by draw, ABCD).  Each player on the team plays their own ball throughout the round.  Using one better ball on par 5's, two better balls on par 4's and three better balls on par 3's serves as the team score (net only).
    • 11:30 Registration and lunch; 1:00 shotgun start; hors d'oeuvres after golf.

WHY BY DRAW? A pairing method by handicap index to leverage the teams.  We believe this to be the most fair method for creating teams in a tournament not set up to be played in flights.

Click here to sign up for a tournament now.

Did You Know?

  • Scores that are made while playing alone are no longer eligible for posting?  The USGA Handicap System supports peer review.  What constitutes not playing alone?  As long as someone accompanies the player during the round (e.g. fellow competitor, opponent, caddie, marker for a tournament, friend riding along in a cart).  Any question, discuss with your club pro.

  • Rule 18-2b, Ball Moving after Address has been withdrawn. This means that if a ball at rest moves after the player addresses it, the player is no longer automatically deemed to have caused the ball to move.  A one-stroke penalty will only be applied when the facts show that the player has caused the ball to move.  If a rules official is not available to make the call, it is then suggested that you play 2 balls to finish the hole.  Upon finishing your round, player can discuss the situation with a rules official at the scoring table. 

Contact us

Connecticut Women's Golf Association

Email: info@cwga.org

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software